SAARC Tourism
Pakistan
 

SAARC

Sri Lanka

Nepal

Bhutan

India

Maldives

Bangladesh

Pakistan

Afghanistan


Nepal Kathmandu Packages

- Pakistan Culture
- Pakistan Flag Pics
- Facts about Pakistan
- Pakistan Food
- Pakistan People
- Pakistan Language
- Map of Pakistan
- Pakistan Tourism
- Pakistan History
- Pakistan Weather
- Pakistan Picture

- Guided tour of Pakistan
- Trip to Pakistan
- Cultural Tour of Pakistan

- Pakistan Culture
- Music of Pakistan
- Pakistan Food
- People of Pakistan

- Pakistan Embassies
- Foreign Embassies
- Pakistan Consulate
- Pakistan Visa

- Cities of Pakistan
- Islamabad
- Peshawar
- Karachi
- Lahore
- Multan


Exclusive Sri Lanka Tours

Maldives Holidays Package Tours

Tour package

Guided tour of Pakistan

Duration: 09 Nights - 10 Days


Cultural Tour of Pakistan

Duration: 11 Nights - 12 Days


Bhutan Trip

Duration: 07 Nights - 08 Days


Dhaka Chittagong Tour

Duration: 05 Nights - 06 Days


Trip to Pakistan

Duration: 10 Nights - 11 Days



Plan Your Tours

Pakistan Visa



Who requires a visa?
Required by all except the following:
(a) holders of a Pakistan Origin Card (POC) regardless of nationality for unlimited stay;
(b) nationals of Tonga, Trinidad and Tobago for an unlimited period;
(c) nationals of Iceland, Maldives and Zambia for visits of up to a maximum of 3 months;
(d) nationals of Nepal and Samoa, and holders of Chinese passports issued in Hong Kong, for visits of up to 30 days;
(e) transit passengers continuing their journey within 24 hours by the same or first connecting aircraft, provided they are holding onward or return documentation and not leaving the airport;
(f) holders of UN Laissez-passer.

Note: Visitors whose stay in Pakistan exceeds 30 days must report to the nearest Foreigners Registration Office for registration.

Note: Travellers are currently advised against travel to Pakistan until further notice unless there are compelling reasons to do so. Travel to the North West Frontier Province, Baluchistan and the Northern Areas are particularly ill advised.

Restricted entry and transit: The Government of Pakistan refuses entry to nationals of Israel, even for transit. Nationals of Afghanistan are refused entry if their passports or tickets show evidence of transit or boarding in India.

What documents will be required?
Passport valid for 6 months beyond the intended length of stay required by all.

Application to: Consulate (or Consular section at Embassy or High Commission); see Contact Addresses section.

Application requirements: (a) Original valid passport, plus one photocopy. (b) One application form. (c) Two passport-size photos. (d) Confirmed return/onward ticket. (e) Proof of sufficient funds for duration of stay. (f) Fee payable by cash or postal order only. (g) For business trips, a letter of invitation from a company in Pakistan.

Time required to issue visa:
Depends on nationality (in UK, visas are normally granted within 24-48 hours). Enquire at the nearest Consulate or Embassy. Pilgrim visas require 2 months processing time.

What is the cost of a visa?
Price of visa varies according to nationality. For UK nationals, prices are: Single-entry (£45); Double-entry (£60); Multiple-entry (£81). These prices are identical to those issued for the Visa for Media Professionals, which must be routed through the Information Division of the Pakistan High Commission. For Pakistanis holding dual nationality, prices are: Adult: (£24) Child (up to 18 years old): £12; valid for stays of up to 1 year. Applicants with parents holding Pakistani passports get the same concession, provided they produce the original detailed birth certificate and their parents’ Pakistani passports. Pilgrim (Single-entry): £45. This is issued to those wishing to visit holy places (Shrines/Gurdawaras) in Pakistan and is allowed for groups of pilgrims, normally restricted to a specified period. Business: £68 (Single-entry); £90 (Double-entry); £122 (Multiple-entry). Certain nationals are issued visas free of charge, but they must be obtained prior to travel. For further information, consult the High Commission or Embassy.

How long is the visa valid for?
6 months from the date of issue for stays of up to 3 months. A multiple-entry visa allows six journeys in a total period not exceeding 1 year, with a maximum 3-month stay at any one time.

Other information:
1: Yellow fever vaccination certificate is required of all travellers arriving within 6 days from any part of a country in which yellow fever is endemic. Infants under 6 months of age are exempt if the mother’s vaccination certificate shows her to have been vaccinated prior to the child’s birth. Countries and areas within the endemic zone are regarded as infected.
2: Following WHO guidelines issued in 1973, a cholera vaccination certificate is no longer a condition of entry to Pakistan. However, cholera is a serious risk in this country and precautions are essential. Up-to-date advice should be sought before deciding whether these precautions should include vaccination, as medical opinion is divided over its effectiveness. See the Health appendix.
3: Vaccination against typhoid is advised.
4: Malaria risk exists throughout the year in all areas below 2000m (6560ft). The malignant falciparum strain is present and has been reported as chlorine-resistant.

Food & drink: All water should be regarded as being potentially contaminated. Water used for drinking, brushing teeth or making ice should have first been boiled or otherwise sterilised. Milk is non-pasteurised and should be boiled. Powdered or tinned milk is available and is advised, but make sure that it is reconstituted with pure water. Avoid dairy products that are likely to have been made from non-pasteurised milk. Only eat well cooked meat and fish, preferably served hot. Salad and mayonnaise may carry increased risk. Vegetables should be cooked and fruit peeled.

Other risks: Hepatitis A and E occur and hepatitis B is endemic. Trachoma and typhoid fever are common. Between June and January, Japanese encephalitis is a risk in rural areas. Dengue fever may also occur.

Rabies is present. For those at high risk, vaccination before arrival should be considered. If you are bitten, seek medical advice without delay. For more information, consult the Health appendix.

Health care: Medical facilities can be very limited. There is no reciprocal health agreement with the UK. Travellers are strongly advised to take out full medical insurance before departure.

Note: A certificate proving the visitor to be HIV-negative is required if planning on staying over 1 year in the country.

Embassy contact information:
Please contact the nearest Pakistan embassy for information on what documentation you may require to enter Pakistan.
Plan Your Tours





Sri Lanka   Nepal    Bhutan    India    Maldives    Bangladesh   Pakistan    Afghanistan  

SAARC Introduction | Charter of the SAARC | SAARC Summit | Declarations of SAARC Summits | Agriculture in SAARC Counties

ABOUT US  -  FEEDBACK
Copyright © 2009 Saarc Tourism.